GPFS Flute Fair 2018

 
 

 

Performances


 

Unless otherwise stated, all performances take place in the Atrium across from the cafeteria.

The schedule and location for the Young Artist Competition is on this flier.

 


Time Performance
Friday
7:30 PM

Flute Fair Guest Artist Recital, with Julien Beaudiment at Portland State University, Lincoln Recital Hall (75), 1620 SW Park Ave, Portland

NOTE: This is the Friday night before Flute Fair.

More information is available on the GPFS calendar page.

Saturday
10:00 AM

Trillium Flute Consort
Conductor: Suzanne Parker

Program:

Hornpipe Humoresque                                                    Noel Rawsthorne
                                                                                       Arr. by Melanie Thorne

Canyon Dreams                                                               Phyllis Avidan Louke

Charleston Medley                                                           arranged by Philip R. Buttall

Flutes of Nature                                                               Jonathan Cohen

Bumble Boogie for Flute Sextet                                        arr. by Jim Walker & Martin Glicklich

Trillium Flute Consort Members:
Karen Aull-Kitzmiller, Karen Hansen, Deborah Johnson, Mindy Lachner, Lisa Steinkamp, Cheryl Thompson-Merrill, Nancie Thompson, Denise Wilson Group Manager

Saturday
10:30 AM

Allegro con Flauto
Members:  Adrian Dee, Elizabeth Mick, Lisa Ochoco, Chris Smith

Program:

Trois Pièces                                                                      Eugene Bozza
   I. Très modėrė
   III.Allegro

Little Suite of Mythological Beings                                     Anže Rozman
   I. Little Elvish Dance
   II. Dance of the Drunken Goblins
   III. Dance of the Little Dragon

Saturday
11:00 AM

Rose City Flute Choir
Conductor: Phyllis Louke

Program:

Inno for Joueurs                                                                                Vincent Sorrentino

Beethoven’s Pastorale Symphony No. 6                                            Ludwig v.Beethoven
   1. Awakening of cheerful feelings upon arrival in the country              arr. Adrian Dee

Legend of the Birds (from Eight Russian Folk Songs)                         A. Liadov
                                                                                                           arr.Wheeler

Appalacian Suite                                                                               Kelly Via (b. 1954)

  1. Wayfaring Stranger
  2. The Bridle and Saddle

4.   Fiddle Tunes

Rose City Flute Choir Members: Jamal Baghdadi, Julie Campbell, Adrian Dee, Norma Enevoldsen, Janet Garland, Jennifer Haines, Elicia Harrell, Beckie Hocker, Cyndi Hubb, Joanne Jackson, Robin Jackson, Kacey Jones, Kendall Krage, Mindy Lachner, Sherry Lais, Thais Lomax, Tara Planas, Donna Schmidt, Susie Seyer, Chris Smith, Peggy Smith, Lisa Steinkamp, Cheryl Sylvia, Sam Talluto, Nancie Thompson, Sandy Ulam, Denise Wilson, Eric Woody

Saturday
11:30 PM

Windpower Quartet
Members: Linda Bishop-Hartig, Jennifer Haines, Mindy Lachner, Nancie Thompson

Program:

Les Etoiles                                    Catherine McMichael

Chats                                            Marc Berthomieu
   1. Persian Bleu
   2. Puma
   3. Siamois
   4. Lynx
  5. Chat Perches

Salt of the Earth                              Catherine McMichael
   Prosperity
   Audacity

A Gaelic Offering                            Catherine McMichael
   Loch Solace

   The Doubtful Wife
Saturday
12:00 PM

Pacific University Flute Choir
Conductor:  Phyllis Louke

Program:

Dawn Carol                                                                                        Margaret Lowe

Eine Kleine Nachtmusik                                                                      W. A. Mozart
   1. Serenade                                                                                         arr. Dorli McWayne

Echoes in the Wind—A Native American Soliloquy                              Phyllis Avidan Louke

I’ll Love My Love                                                                                arr. Phyllis Avidan Louke

Mixing the Malt                                                                                    Peter Martin
                                                                                                               Arr. Paige Long

Pacific University Flute Choir Members: Rachel Culp, Allison Hisey, Aubrey Kimmel, Mari Leslie, Elizabeth Swetland, Ellie Whitlock

Saturday
12:30 PM

Duo Rococo
Elizabeth Mick and Chris Smith

Program:

Baroque Flute Duet:
Three Duets for Two Flutes; Opus 27                  Carl Stamitz   

Alto Flute Duet:
Little Fugue in G Minor                                        J.S. Bach (BVW 578)

Flute Duet:
Duos for Flutes                                                    Robert Muczynski
   1. Andante Sostenuto
   3. Moderato
   6. Allegro

Saturday
1:00 PM

Rose City Flute Choir Low Flute Ensemble
Conductor: Phyllis Louke

Program:

Voices from the Deep                                             Alexandra Mulnar-Suhajda
   2. Balletto Pensiero
   4. Wondrous Love
   5. Valse de Bravoure]

Rose City Low Flute Choir Members: Jamal Baghdadi, Julie Campbell, Adrian Dee, Norma Enevoldsen, Janet Garland, Elicia Harrell, Beckie Hocker, Cyndi Hubb, Robin Jackson, Kacey Jones, Kendall Krage, Mindy Lachner, Susie Seyer, Chris Smith, Lisa Steinkamp, Sam Talluto, Nancie Thompson, Sandy Ulam, Denise Wilson, Eric Woody

Saturday
1:20 PM

Rose City Flute Choir Chamber Choir
Conductor:  Phyllis Louke

Program:

Nordic Spirits                                                         Till MacIvor Meyn

Rose City Chamber Choir Members: Adrian Dee, Beckie Hocker, Mindy Lachner, Thais Lomax, Chris Smith, Lisa Steinkamp, Cheryl Sylvia, Nancie Thompson, Sandy Ulam, Denise Wilson