Follow Us

Menu
Log in


Log in

Flute Fair Schedule, 2024



Link to Campus Map - Flute Fair will be in three buildings: Gregory Forum (G), McLoughlin Hall (M) and Wacheno Welcome Center (WC)

8:30: Fair opens for check-in. Best to register in advance, but you can also register on the day of the event in person if you prefer! 

Register here: Flute Fair of the Greater Portland Flute Society 2024

9:00-4:00: Exhibit Hall. Click here to see a list of vendors - Flute Fair Vendors

9:00-12:00: Young Artist Competition, Gregory Forum Stage 

9:15-12:15: GPFS Member Performances, McLoughlin Auditorium (1st floor). Click here to learn more about these performance sessions and guest artists - Flute Fair Performances

9:15 – 9:45:  New Works for Flute and Marimba by Student and Faculty Composers, performed by Linfield College faculty flutist Alexis Evers & percussionist Florian Conzetti

10:15 – 10:45: Flute Duos by Living Composers, performed by flutists Alexis Evers and Robert Wakeley

11:00 – 11:30: Metropolitan Youth Symphony Flute Ensemble presents their program "The World of Dance." Director: Adam Eccleston. Flutists - Hailey Choi, Taylor Choi, Miriam Haralson, Cam Huang, Anna Lee, Lucia Moreno, Isabela Rosete, Rohan Focer, Somin Park, Scout Wiese

11:45 – 12:15: Rose City Flute Choir - program to be announced.

9:00-12:30: GPFS Member Workshops, 2 Simultaneous Workshop Tracks - McLoughlin Building, both upstairs. Click here to learn more about the workshop sessions and guest artists - Flute Fair Workshops

Track 1, McLoughlin Hall, Room - 229

9:00 - 9:45: Your Health First! for Good Performance Health & Injury Prevention, presented by Dr. Michael Weinstein and flutist Marilyn First.

10:00 - 10:45: Your Health First! for Good Recovery from Practice and Performance Injuries, presented by Dr. Michael Weinstein and flutist Marilyn First

11:00 - 11:45: Fresh Perspectives: New works for Flute, Alto Flute, Media, and Fixed Electronics, presented by flutist Elaine Matir and composer Kevin Kopsco

Track 2, McLoughlin Hall, Room - 253

9:00 - 9:45:  Alexander Technique for Flutists, presented by flutist Cassie Maloney

10:00 - 10:45:  Performance and Electronics - Electroacoustic Music of the 20th Century, presented by flutist Savannah Gentry

11:00 - 11:45: Understanding Extended Techniques through Resonance, presented by flutist Savanah Gentry

12:00 - 12:30: Practice Steps for Piccolo Performance in Group Master Class Style , present by Dr. Regina Helcher Yost

11:45-12:40: Lunch Break - Enjoy another visit to the vendors, patronize food carts, socialize in the café area.

12:40-1:00: Brief GPFS Annual Member Business Meeting & Announcement of YAC Winners, Gregory Forum Stage

1:00-2:00: Guest Artist Workshop, Gregory Forum Stage

2:15-4:15: Guest Artist Masterclass, Gregory Forum Stage


Fred Meyer Community Rewards

This program makes it easy for you to donate to the GPFS with the shopping you do every day!

To  connect your Fred Meyer Rewards Card to the GPFS,  CLICK HERE

3528 SW Gale Ave
Portland, Oregon 
97239
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software